San Gabriel Lodge #89 - Georgetown, TX
14R E 626792 N 3390161
July 6, 1900, the cornerstone of the present Masonic Temple was laid in full ceremony in due and ancient form. Dec. 8, 1900, Building committee reported that the building had been completed, inspected, accepted, and the contractors paid in full.

The downstairs was oc­cupied by Atkin Furniture Company for many years. Now a Cajun/Creole restaurant named Gumbo's has the bottom floor.

The upstairs has always been reserved for the Masonic Lodge. The meeting and other rooms are approached by a rather elegant, wide stairway, with handsome light fixtures of the period on each side of the stairs.
MASONIC LODGES: LODGE