Comrades in Arms – Plainview, MN
This historical marker is found at the Veterans Memorial Park at the edge of town.
Location: Minnesota, United States

This historical marker is found at the Veterans Memorial Park at the edge of town. The text reads:

On December 16, 1864, the deadliest day of battle for Minnesota in American History, ninety-eight (98) Minnesotans, including seven Plainview area men died at the Battle of Nashville – the Civil War’s “decisive battle.” Two of these men, Sargent Charles Dawley and Corporal Austin Carroll, are buried in Greenwood Cemetery in Plainview. They are two of only twenty Civil War soldiers returned to Minnesota for burial of 825 who died in battle or in prison. They are the only Minnesota Civil War soldiers killed on the same day and buried together in Minnesota. A verse composed by a comrade in Company C of the Tenth Minnesota speaks eloquently to the brotherhood of the men who perished at Nashville:

“Comrades who month after month have marched by our side, sharing with us danger and privation, comrades who have grown as dear to us as brothers lie dotting the steep hillside, their battles ended, their warfare over. Never more will they press with us shoulder to shoulder as the bristling steel points sweep resistlessly on, never more in our hours of glee will their voices join in the merry jest or fill the air with laughter – they are gone. And the everlasting mountains in the shadow of which they lie shall be their eternal monument; year after year the forest trees will shed their crowns of glory over them, and day by day the winds, as they sigh through the Brentwood Hills, will chant a low, sad, requiem to their memory.” Private John Milton Benthall

Commemorating the 150th Anniversary of the Battle of Nashville
Marker Type:: Roadside