Confucius, Overfelt Park, San Jose Ca.

The Western side of Overfelt Park in San Jose has a large Chinese Cultural Garden which contains a huge statue of Confucius

Confucius was the preeminent Chinese scholar and teacher whose philosophy has influenced chinese society for millenia.

He lived a long time ago.

On one side of the statue is his "Discorse on the Great Harmony"

When the Great Way prevailed, the world community was equally shared by all. The worthy and able were chosen as office-holders. Mutual confidence was fostered and good neigborliness cultivated. Therefore people did not regard as parents only their own parents, nor did they treat as children only their own children. Provision was made for the aged until their death, the adult were given employment and the young enabled to grow up. Old widows and widowers, the orphaned, the old and childless, as well as the sick and the disabled were all well taken care of. Men had their proper roles and women their homes. While they hated to see wealth lying about on the ground, they did not necessarily keep it for their own use. Thus, evil schemings were repressed, and robbers, theives and other lawless elements failed to arise, so that outer doors did not have to be shut. This was called the age of Great Harmony [Ta Tung]