FIRST Permanent Structure - Sanger, TX
14S E 670111 N 3692941
Known as "The Rock Building," this building is located at 200 Bolivar St, and a Sanger Area Historical Society marker at the door notes that it is the first permanent structure in Sanger, dating to 1890.

Today, the building is home to the Sullivan Senior Center, and the historical marker provides some background:

This building was the first permanent structure in Sanger. It was built in 1890 with rock from Ganzer Hill south of Sanger by the Huling family, founders of the town. It was been occupied as a store, a bar, a cafe, and the city hall with the fire station in the rear. It was purchased in 1900 by John Sullivan, father of Dr. J.M. Sullivan, and deeded in 1985 by Dr. Sullivan's son, Nelson Gambill Sullivan, to the city for use as a senior citizens center in memory of his parents and brother, John Lewis, who was city attorney for 25 years.

Sponsored by:
Sanger Area Historical Society 2002

"Around Sanger," from Arcadia's Images of America", notes that Dr. J.M. Sullivan was known for never mailing a bill for services rendered, as he understood when someone was unable to pay. In 1956, he indicated that he'd delivered over 3500 babies.

FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event