Manhattan Schist from the World Trade Center Site - New York, NY
18T E 583374 N 4507203
A few piles of Manhattan Schist is on display at the National September 11 Memorial Museum in the original foundations of the twin towers.
Location: New York, United States

The plaque says, A durable metamorphic rock, shirts is the major geologic formation running below the streets of lower Manhattan. Manhattan schist is sturdy enough to support the massive weight of skyscrapers. In New York City, tall towers were build where schist appears close to the surface. Major outcroppings exists in lower Manhattan and in midtown.

Flecks of mica give schist its distinctive, glittering appearance. Pieces of Manhattan schists were brought to the surface following post-9/11 recovery operations at the World Trade Center site and were visible at the start of reconstruction."
Type of Display: Historical