New York City Hall - New York, NY
Where the largest city in the country has it's city council meetings.
Location: New York, United States

Taken from Wikipedia, "New York City Hall, the seat of New York City government, is located at the center of City Hall Park in the Civic Center area of Lower Manhattan, between Broadway, Park Row, and Chambers Street. The building is the oldest city hall in the United States that still houses its original governmental functions, such as the office of the Mayor of New York City and the chambers of the New York City Council. While the Mayor's Office is in the building, the staff of thirteen municipal agencies under mayoral control are located in the nearby Manhattan Municipal Building, one of the largest government buildings in the world.

Constructed from 1810 to 1812, New York City Hall is a National Historic Landmark and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Both its exterior (1966) and interior (1976) are designated New York City landmarks."
Award Collection:
1998 - Lucy G. Moses Preservation Award - http://www.nylandmarks.org/events/moses_awards/lucy_g._moses_preservation_awards_for_1991_-_2001/

Number of award plaques:: no

Type of awarded site: Single building