Oneida Lake - Verona Beach State Park, Verona Beach, NY
Verona Beach State Park is a popular place to see and get into Oneida Lake.
Location: New York, United States

Wikipedia
(visit link)
"Oneida Lake is the largest lake entirely within New York State, with a surface area of 79.8 square miles...The lake is located northeast of Syracuse and near the Great Lakes...While not included as one of the Finger Lakes, Oneida is sometimes referred to as their "thumb". Because it is shallow, it is warmer than the deeper Finger Lakes in summer, and its surface freezes solidly in winter. It is relatively safe and popular for the winter sports of ice fishing and snowmobiling...Oneida Lake is a remnant of Glacial Lake Iroquois, a large prehistoric lake formed when glaciers blocked (from downstream) the flow of the St. Lawrence River, the outlet of the Great Lakes to the Atlantic Ocean."
Lake Type: Glacial lake

Coordinates location: The coordinates are on the beach at Verona Beach State Park.