Cochise Hotel - Cochise, AZ
Still in business after all these years.
Location: Arizona, United States

County of building: Cochise County
Locatio of building: N. Cochise Strounghold Fort Rd. & Rath Ave., Cochise

"There is the eerie feeling, somehow, that you have backtracked to the previous century when the squeaky screen door slams behind you and you step into the Cochise Hotel.

"The Cochise Hotel predates all of the other historic hotels in Arizona that are still in operation, Bisbee's Copper Queen (1902), Douglas Gasden (1905), Flagstaff's Monte Cista (1928). The Cochise is one of the oldest hotels associated with the Southern Pacific Railroad, says state historic preservation officer Roger Brevoort. It is believed to be the only railroad hotel of it's vintage still operating in Arizona.

"The Hotel Rath soon became the Cochise Hotel and offered rooms with beds. Business was soon plentiful. Railroad workers who would stop at the Cochise Station to take on water and coal, the cowboys who would ship their cattle east, the miners who would deliver their ore for transport and the passengers who were either east or west bound on the railroad. The hotel quickly became a hub for the area and served as the Wells Fargo Express office, telegraph office, post office and hotel / restaurant. Over the next hundred and fifteen years the hotel changed hands only four times and now the fifth owner, Phillip Gessert, has taken on the charge of John J. Rath himself." ~ Arizona Highways, February 1991 by Don Campbell

"The Cochise Hotel is an L-shaped, plastered adobe, single-story building with a wood facade at the attic level. There is a porch on the front and along the north side. The south wing has a glassed-in porch. The building faces the railroad track across the street.

"The front door opens into a narrow hall the length of the building. Guest rooms and a parlor line the hall on either side. The wing contains the large dining room and kitchen.

"The hotel has a large lawn and several fine old trees, including a chinaberry tree.

"The kitchen of the hotel has been modernized, and each guest room has its own bath. The original bath, with wood rimmed tub, is still functional.

"The large dining room, roomy parlor, and guest rooms contain the fine original furniture. The building is beautifully maintained and is still in use as a hotel but only by reservation. The harness shop behind the hotel is now a gift shop

"The small community of Cochise was established in 1882 on a township homesteaded by J. J. Roth. It was located at the junction of the Arizona Eastern and Southern Pacific Railways and the Cochise Hotel, owned by Roth, was built to accommodate train passengers. Roth was also the telegrapher and the Wells Fargo agent, so one front room of the building was used for that purpose. The hotel was a post office in 1886 and again from 1896 to 1910.

"The Southern Pacific Depot, no longer standing, was across the street from the hotel. The town became the center for ore shipments from several nearby mining communities, including Johnson, Pearce, Courtland, Gleeson, and Russellville. The gradual decline of the mines brought about a corresponding decline in the fortunes of Cochise The old general store across the street from the hotel is still in use, but there are no other commercial establishments at present." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

5062 N. Cochise Stronghold Road, Cochise, AZ 85606

County / Borough / Parish: Cochise County