Norton, John H., and Company Store - Willcox, AZ
12S E 610142 N 3569090
Also known as Willcox Commercial Company. This building receives significant attention in the historic district, even though it is recorded separately.
Location: Arizona, United States

County of building: Cochise County
Location of building: 180 N. Railroad Ave., Willcox
Listed in the Railroad Avenue Historic District as building W045

Context:
"The Willcox Commercial Company building, built c. 1880, is a large (84'xlOO 1 ) single story adobe commercial structure with a two story dwelling (20'x60') incorporated into the rear. It is sited facing southeast on Railroad Avenue in Willcox, a small railroad city in Cochise County in southeastern Arizona. Railroad Avenue is parallel with the Southern Pacific Railroad track alignment and historically was the focus of commercial life in Willcox. That focus has since shifted, but the Willcox Commercial Company is one of the major resources of the locally designated Railroad Avenue Historic District.

Architecture:
"The present configuration of the Willcox Commercial Company is the result of an early evolutionary adaptive process. The 20'xlOO' center section was constructed first, c. 1880. The north 40'xlOO' section was then added sometime before 1900, and the south 24'x80' section was built last, c. 1920. The original ornate pressed metal storefront above the display windows was removed in the early 1920's and replaced with the existing rusticated metal panels. The awning was also lowered at that time.

"The main section of the facade features a continuous commercial storefront with three bay wide display windows and transoms flanking a recessed central entry bay. Continuing to the south, two additional storefronts extend the facade to its full width. A stepped parapet wall finished with rusticated pressed metal rises above the display windows, and a flat awning supported by struts and posts projects from this surface, A vestige of the original boomtown facade remains forming the appearance of the second story.

Historic Significance:
"The Willcox Commercial Company originated through the efforts of John H. Norton, and M. W. Stewart, two of the earliest businessmen in the community. Norton was a post trader at Fort Grant in 1876 and recognized the larger regional opportunities of the mercantile business. He joined forces with Stewart, and in 1880 they set up the John H. Norton and Company in Will cox. The first portion of the present building was erected at this time along with a large warehouse.

"In addition to providing the local ranchers and cowboys with needed supplies, the store served the military posts at Fort Bowie, Fort Grant, and Fort Thomas throughout their existence. Norton and Stewart also ran a six horse stage coach line to all three installations.

"The John H. Norton and Company store continued to serve the area while Will cox enjoyed a steady growth over the next 25 years. Around the turn of the century, Stewart sold his interest to Henry A. Morgan, who had been the bookkeeper for the store at Fort Grant. The Norton-Morgan Commercial Company expanded its Willcox facilities by building an addition to the north on the corner of Railroad Avenue and Stewart Street. Both wholesale and retail business was carried, and c. 1920 a new addition was built on the south. To serve the region better, other general stores were constructed throughout southeastern Arizona." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"The two story adobe Norton-Morgan Commercial Company (W045) was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on March 31, 1983.

"Mining activities in the region depended on Willcox as a shipping point and commercial center. Local merchants at the Schwertner Saloon (W049), Norton-Morgan Commercial Company (W045) and the Soto Brothers Mercantile (W046) provided supplies

"The first substantial commercial buildings in Willcox were built facing the railroad tracks and were constructed of wood frame or adobe. At various times fire damaged portions of the business area, and gradually the wood frame and adobe structures were replaced by brick commercial buildings.

"The largest adobe building on Railroad Avenue remaining from this period is the NortonMorgan Commercial Company (W045). The building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on March 31, 1983. The Norton-Morgan Commercial Company originated through the efforts of John H. Norton and M.W. Stewart, two of the earliest business men in the community. Norton was a post trader at Fort Grant in 1876 and recognized the larger regional opportunities of the mercantile business that the coming of the railroad would provide. He joined forces with Stewart, and in 1880 they set up the John H. Norton and Stewart Company in Willcox. The first portion of the present building was erected at this time along with a large warehouse.

"Norton and Stewart handled a large number of government freighting contracts, carried the mail and ran a stage line from Willcox to Camp Thomas, Fort Grant, and Globe. They were reported as doing the "heaviest business of any firm outside of Tucson or Tombstone" in 1884 with goods brought in by rail. Stewart's interest in the company was purchased by Henry A. Morgan, who had previously worked for the firm, and the building on the corner of Railroad Avenue and Stewart Street was expanded." ~ NRHP Nomination Form   for the Railroad Historic District, Willcox, AZ

180 N. Railroad Ave., Willcox, AZ 85643

County / Borough / Parish: Cochse County