Verona Beach State Park - Verona Beach, NY
18T E 440955 N 4780602
The beach is the most popular place, which is where the pay gate is. It is possible to get to the trails on the other side of route 13 (east side), where there are two small parking lots.
Location: New York, United States

6541 Lakeshore Road South
Route 13
Verona Beach, NY 13162
"Verona Beach State Park, located on the eastern shore of Oneida Lake, is a picnicker's and camper's delight. Shaded picnic areas and the campground are adjacent to the beach with an excellent view of the water. The lake, Black Creek, cattail marshes, and bottomland hardwood swamps give Verona Beach one of the most diverse aquatic habitats in the Central Region, and well worth a hike on the "Woods and Wetland" nature trail. The winter season hosts snowmobilers, cross-country skiers and ice fishermen. The eastern portion of the park is open for hunting deer, small game, and waterfowl, in season. Hunting - DEC Permit Only "
Park Type: Day Use, Overnight

Activities:
picnic, camping, trails, swimming, biking, fishing, ice fishing, snowmobiling, x-country skiing

Park Fees:
Vehicle Entrance Fee $7.00 from 9 am to 6 pm Swimming/Beach use included in fee

Background:
It is on the eastern shore of Oneida Lake. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oneida_Lake "Oneida Lake is the largest lake entirely within New York State, with a surface area of 79.8 square miles...During the 18th and early 19th centuries Oneida Lake and its tributary Wood Creek were part of the Albany-Oswego waterway from the Atlantic seaboard westward...Oneida Lake is a remnant of Glacial Lake Iroquois, a large prehistoric lake formed when glaciers blocked (from downstream) the flow of the St. Lawrence River, the outlet of the Great Lakes to the Atlantic Ocean."

Additional Entrance Points: N 43° 10.951 W 075° 43.467