High Victorian on Victoria Street - Nelson, BC
11U E 478991 N 5482227
This High Victorian house was situated to command a spectacular view of Nelson's downtown and the West Arm of Kootenay Lake.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Pre-twentieth century, the house at 706 Victoria Street was built for the Secretary of the Nelson Trades and Labor Council, John Henry Matheson, in 1899.

What would normally be a Vernacular style house was transformed into what was, in 1899, a very fashionable High Victorian building by the inclusion of decorative barge boards, diaper work on the apex of the front gable, turned verandah posts and the two-story bay windows.

In April of 1899 The Tribune noted that: on Victoria Street John Henry Matheson will erect a two-storey nine room cottage which will cost between $1500 and $2000.

A mere five years later, Late Victorian and Arts & Crafts styles became more the fashion, which can be exemplified by comparison between this house and its neighbour at 702 Victoria Street, which was built around 1905.

The house occupies number 165 on the Nelson Heritage Register 2011 update.
Public/Private: Private