George Washington - New York, NY
The statue of George Washington at Federal Hall is mentioned in a WPA book for NYC.
Location: New York, United States

Taken from the book, "In the expectation that New York would be the national capitol, Major L'Enfant, who later planned the city of Washington, was commissioned to remodel the building in 1788 as the Federal Hall and here Washington took oath, April 30, 1789, as President of the United States. The place above the steps where it is claimed he stood on this occasion is marked by J.Q.A. Ward's Statue of Washington erected in 1883." ---"New York City: A Comprehensive Guide to the Boroughs of the Metropolis, 1939"

The statue is on the south end of Federal Hall National Monument. It's facing south, towards the New York Stock Exchange. It's made of bronze and is about 10 feet tall and 3 feet wide. The right hand of Washington is symbolizing the moment when he is taking oath from the bible as the first president of the United States, which occurred on this very spot more than 200 years ago.
Book: New York City

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 87