Brooklyn Bridge - New York, NY
The most famous bridge in all of New York City.
Location: New York, United States

Taken from the book, "Brooklyn Bridge, soaring over the East River, it the subject of more paintings, etchings, photographs, weightings, and conversations than any other suspension bridge in the world. Uniting the maze of the nineteenth-century brick and from residences, factories, and warehouses of the Brooklyn shore and the modern skyscraper district of lower Manhattan, the majestic highway has supplied an extravagant theme to romantic and symbolic fancies. Native artists, including the noted water colonists John Marin and the abstractionist Joseph Stella, have played many variations upon its graceful catenaries, suspenders, and grant towers; while the poet Hart Crane conceived it in his The Bridge as the dynamic emblem of American's westward march." --- "New York City: A Comprehensive Guide to the Boroughs of the Metropolis, 1939"

Taken from Wikipedia, "The Brooklyn Bridge is a hybrid cable-stayed/suspension bridge in New York City and is one of the oldest bridges of either type in the United States. Completed in 1883, it connects the boroughs of Manhattan and Brooklyn by spanning the East River. It has a main span of 1,595.5 feet (486.3 m), and was the first steel-wire suspension bridge constructed. It was originally referred to as the New York and Brooklyn Bridge and as the East River Bridge, but it was later dubbed the Brooklyn Bridge, a name coming from an earlier January 25, 1867, letter to the editor of the Brooklyn Daily Eagle, and formally so named by the city government in 1915. Since its opening, it has become an icon of New York City, and was designated a National Historic Landmark in 1964 and a National Historic Civil Engineering Landmark in 1972."
Book: New York City

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 313