San Francisco Art Institute - San Francisco, CA
The San Francisco Art Institute in San Francisco, CA.

"San Francisco Art Institute comprises a 1926 building designed by architects Bakewell & Brown (the Original Building), and a 1969 addition designed by Paffard Keatinge-Clay (the Addition). The Original Building is inspired by Beaux Arts and Mediterranean influences, and is composed of small interconnected, multi-level volumes that step up Chestnut Street from Jones Street. The volumes of the Original Building are set into the hill and range from one to two stories, giving the building the appearance of an Italian villa. The board form concrete building contains wood and steel frame windows and is capped by gabled, tiled roofs. The building does not have setbacks; the primary façade on Chestnut Street and the secondary façade on Jones Street front the sidewalk. The building is organized around an entrance courtyard which contains a centered, tiled fountain, and a five-story, square campanile capped by a pyramidal roof stands at the northwest corner of the courtyard. The Original Building includes interior murals painted by Diego Rivera and students of SFAI. The Addition is located north of the Original Building and is constructed of cast-in-place concrete designed in a modern Brutalist style influenced by Le Corbusier. The Addition is supported by concrete pilotis and is composed of three stories, built into the hill which slopes down from Chestnut Street (south) to Francisco Street (north). Interior spaces at the Addition include a central, triple-height studio space, double height classrooms along the east wall, above which there is a mezzanine level with offices. The Addition is capped by two roof terraces: The lower roof terrace contains sculptural skylights and one-story lecture halls and galleries, and the upper roof terrace features an amphitheater and additional lecture halls. A board form concrete wall approximately six feet tall encloses the property which includes an open, grassy area with trees (the Meadow) on the northeast corner of the lot. Surface parking lots are located between the Meadow and SFAI on Jones Street and at the northwest corner of the parcel on Francisco Street. The SFAI building is in very good condition overall and has undergone few exterior alterations." (visit link)
800 Chestnut St.
San Francisco, CA USA