John Eades & Charlie Willbanks -- Oakland Cemetery, Dallas TX
14S E 710012 N 3627335
Adjacent WoW tombstones at Oakland Cemetery defy the encroaching brush at this sporadically maintained historic Dallas Cemetery, the burial place of so many prominent Dallasites of the 19th century.

Adjacent WoW tombstones at Oakland Cemetery poke out of the wild grapevines, poison ivy and brushy trash tree saplings that have overtaken large swaths of this historic burial ground.

The tombstones reads as follows:

On the left:

[WoW medallion]

JOHN W. EADES
Sept. 20, 1866.
Oct. 10, 1918.

(According to his death certificate we found on Ancestry, John Eades was married, worked as a painter, and died in Muscle Shoals AL)

On the right:

"Erected by the
[WoW medallion]

CHARLIE M. WILLBANKS

Born
Aug 16, 1885
Died
Jun 14, 1907

Royse City
Camp No. 457

Those that knew him best, loved him most."

We found Charlie Willbanks in the 1910 US Census living with his family in TN and working as a farm laborer on the family farm. We were not able to find any other records of him.
Was the inscription legible?: Yes

Location of Marker/Monument: Cemetery