James Alexander Fraser Memorial -- Oakland Cemetery, Dallas TX
14S E 710015 N 3627079
A plaque on a pedestal erected by the WoW in 1945 by the grave of J. A. Fraser in Oakland Cemetery, recognizing his status as the 2nd president of the Woodmen of the World.

A simple granite pedestal and plaque stands net to the grave of J. A. Fraser, whose family plot is adorned with a tall Victorian draped-urn style granite monument.

Fraser's grave is topped with a marble cover inscribed with a Celtic cross and his vital dates.

His gravesite is located immediately south of the larger WoW Cemetery plot at Oakland Cemetery.

"This tablet honors the memory of
JAMES ALEXANDER FRASER

Second President of
WOODMEN OF THE WORLD

Erected by that society
1945

[on base]
WoW Medallion"

From Ancestry message boards, we were able to find his obituary, as follows: (visit link)

"Mr. Fraser, former Mayor of Highland Park and city electrician of Dallas, died in Switzerland, Nov. 6, Born in Scotland, he came to this country at the age of 5, settling with his family in Lamar County. He joined the Woodmen of the World at Dallas when the local branch was organized and after serving a four-year term as State councelor (sic), was elected in 1902 to the national vice presidency. He remained in that capacity until 1912 when he was chosen to head the order. During the World War he was a "dollar-a-year" man, utilizing his knowledge of insurance to help work out the Government's insurance plan." (Source: Dallas Morning News Nov., 11, 1932)"
Was the inscription legible?: Yes

Location of Marker/Monument: Cemetery