Mount Lassen
10T E 626700 N 4483016
Lassen Volcanic National Park, located in north central California at the southern end of the Cascade mountain range, is the only national park containing a volcano which has erupted in the twentieth century. The park's 106,366 acres contain spectacular mountain lakes, elevations ranging from 5,300 to over 10,000 feet, and many trails.

May 22, 1915, an explosive eruption at Lassen Peak, the southernmost active volcano in the Cascade Range, devastated nearby areas and rained volcanic ash as far away as 200 miles to the east. This explosion was the most powerful in a 1914-17 series of eruptions that were the last to occur in the Cascades before the 1980 eruption of Mt. St. Helens. Lassen Peak is the largest of a group of more than 30 volcanic domes erupted over the past 300,000 years in Lassen Volcanic National Park.

Lassen Peak Trail - The trailhead begins at the parking area 7 miles from the SW entrance or 22 miles from the north entrance. The 2,000 foot climb with an uphill grade of about 15% begins at 8,500 feet and takes about 4.5 hours for the round trip of approximately 5 miles. Views of recent volcanic activity, craters, and panoramic vistas greet you at the top
Altitude in Feet: 10457