Pelton wheel - Downieville CA
10S E 686623 N 4381101
Pelton wheels came in all sizes but required a large water source. The goal was to move and wash gold panning, tailings. This could be lost among the vinca vines and snow.

It may have been donated by a former Oddfellow along with a nearby monitor type dredging water cannon. Lester Pelton was recognized by the Anerican Society of Mechanical Engineers as the father of modern hydro electric power. An Ohio pioneer, Pelton worked near Camptonville and died in 1908 at Oakland CA.
There is a super size wheel at the North Star Mine in Nevada City.
It's hard to recognize another size but weight and distance from a foundry mattered. and cost.
Pelton wheels required large quantities of water. Flumes were sometimes constructed to bring water to the wheel.
Type of Machine: Pelton wheel

Year the machine was built: 1870s