Gold Post Box - Paralympian James Roe - Medal Winner London 2012
30U E 588467 N 5783275
Gold Post Box for Paralympian Gold Medal Winner James Roe. Outside of what used to be the Post Office in Bridge Street, hence two boxes. Royal Mail decided to paint both, rather than have one gold and one red box...
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Royal Mail has painted more than 100 of its iconic and much-loved red post boxes gold to celebrate every Team GB and ParalympicsGB gold medal won during the London 2012 Olympic Games and Paralympic Games.

The post boxes will remain permanently gold to mark the achievements of the athletes and the historic Games.

The plaque reads: This post box has been painted gold by Royal Mail to celebrate James Roe Gold Medal Winner London 2012 Paralympic Games Rowing: Mixed - Coxed Four, LTA Mix 4+
James Roe MBE (born 28 March 1988) is a British adaptive rower.
He was part of the mixed coxed team that won gold at both the 2011 World Rowing Championships and the 2012 Summer Paralympics.

Personal life
Roe was born on 28 March 1988 in Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England. He is visually impaired.

Rowing
Roe started rowing when he joined his local club at the age of 12. He competes in the legs, trunks and arms adaptive mixed coxed four (LTAMix4+) event and won a gold medal at the 2009 World Rowing Championships, alongside Vicky Hansford, David Smith, Naomi Riches and cox Rhiannon Jones.

At the 2010 World Rowing Championships held at Lake Karapiro, New Zealand he won a silver medal with Smith, Riches, Ryan Chamberlain and Jones.

In 2011 he competed at the at World Rowing Championships held at Lake Bled, Bled, Slovenia. He won the gold medal in the LTAMix4+ event alongside crewmates Pam Relph, Naomi Riches, David Smith and cox, Lily van den Broecke.

They completed the one kilometre course in a time of three minutes, 27.10 seconds, finishing nearly five seconds ahead of runners-up Canada.
The result qualified a boat for Great Britain into the 2012 Summer Paralympics in London.
The crew repeated their gold medal result at the Munich World Cup event in 2012.

Roe was selected along with Relph, Riches, Smith, and van den Broeke, to compete for Great Britain at the 2012 Summer Paralympics in the mixed coxed four event. The crew took gold at Eton Dorney on 2 September.

Roe was appointed Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE) in the 2013 New Year Honours for services to rowing.

Stratford gets a gold post box for James Roe's medal

THE post box in Bridge Street, Stratford-upon-Avon, is being painted gold on Monday morning to celebrate Stratford's James Roe winning gold in the Mixed Coxed Four at the Paralympics on Sunday.

The first coat of primer on the double post box will be put on from 10am, and Royal Mail expect it to be sparkling gold by 1pm.

On Tuesday, members of the public will be able to buy the stamp that has been issued on behalf of the gold medal winning team. It will be on sale at over 500 post office branches around the UK, and an additional 4,700 branches will receive the gold medal stamps within the week.

Yesterday, (Sunday), James Roe, a former King Edward VI School pupil and a member of Stratford Boat Club, won gold in the Mixed Coxed Four (LTAMix4+) at Eton Dorney. He was rowing alongside Pam Relph, Naomi Riches, David Smith, and cox Lily van den Broecke.

The only Paralympic rowing medal for the host nation, the British crew overhauled a strong German team in the closing stages to cap off rowing at London 2012 in superb fashion.

For the reaction to Sunday's gold medal, from James, his family, the boat club, and the rest of Stratford, see Thursday's Stratford Herald.

Stratford-upon-Avon Boat Club celebrate James Roe's gold medal at the clubhouse on Sunday.