Pompey Center School District # 10 - Pompey Center, NY
This building is on the National Register of Historic Places
Location: New York, United States

"Common School District No. 6 in 1826 became District No. 10 and was known as the Pompey Center School. The schoolhouse was located on Lot 42 on the north side of the State Road or Cherry Valley Turnpkie at Pompey Center Road east of the Methodist Church. In 1898 the south portion of District No. 14 was added to the Pompey Center District when the Cobblestone School District on the Gulf Road was closed.
"The building was probably built in 1857, a frame structure typical of schoolhouses of the time which had been preserved by the Pompey Center Memorial Association. The Association turned the building over to the Town of Pompey in 1973. Repairs and painting were accomplished in 1974 and 1975. In 1976 the Town gave the property to the newly formed Pompey Historical Society to be used as a meeting place." ~ Town of Pompey Historical Society
"We are thrilled to announce the grand reopening of our refurbished 1857 One-Room Schoolhouse on the campus of the Pompey Historical Society (located at the corner of NYS
Routes 20 and Pompey Center Rd). "
Original or Re-creation?: Re-located Original