Outhouse of Spring Valley School - Douglas County, CO
This One-Seater Outhouse sits on grounds of the old Spring Valley School Acreage.
Location: Colorado, United States

The Outhouse is just a 100 foot dash from the old school house door. As we all know sometimes that is just to far.

The wood shake roof of this small house of relief is still intact but side and back walls are falling apart. As can be seen by the Default photo there is no traditional Moon Hole in the door. The whole structure is tipping towards the right and appears to be sinking into its own pit. The ground around the structure is very very spongy so it is not recommended to get very close to the building. You might just join the deposits of the previous users.

The door is nailed shut so could not verify that it is a One-Seater, but the size really doesn't lend to more that just one occupant.

They following is taken from the historical Marker located in front of the school.
The exact date that the schoolhouse was built is unknown, but it is believed to have been between 1870 and 1878. The school is a standard design of a single-story vernacular, lap-sided, wood-framed building. It has six double-hung windows, a shake-shingled roof, and a rock foundation. A hand dug well is located east of the building. There is also a coal house, outhouse, and barn on the property.

Location:
This Outhouse was the Privy for the Spring Valley School which was built around 1870.