New York County Lawyers' Association Building - New York, NY
A building listed on the NRHP next to St. Paul's Church.
Location: New York, United States

The plaque says, "This building of Vermont marble and limestone, known as the "home of law," was designed by Cass Gilbert in Georgian style and completed in 1930. The auditorium is modeled after the main chamber of Independence Hall in Philadelphia."

Taken from Wikipedia, "The New York County Lawyers' Association Building at 14 Vesey Street between Broadway and Church Street in the Financial District of Manhattan, New York City was built in 1929-30 and was designed by noted architect Cass Gilbert in the English Georgian style for the Association, which was founded in 1908. Gilbert's design complements Trinity Church's St. Paul's Chapel, which sits across the street. The building, which remains the NYCLA's headquarters, was designated a New York City landmark in 1965, and was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1982."