40 Wall Street - New York, NY
One of many state markers in New York City.
Location: New York, United States

The plaque says, "Built in 1929-30 as the Manhattan Company Building, this pictureseque 927 foot tall skyscraper was planned as the world's tallest building. Crowned by a pyramidal roof and French Gothic spire, it remains an imposing presence on the lower Manhattan skyline. It was designed by H. Craig Severance with Yasau Matsui associate architect and Shreve & Lamb consulting architects. Th Manhattan Company, formed in 1799 to provide pure water to the city, established the Bank of Manhattan that same year in a rowhouse on this site. Between 1929 and 1960, the Bank of Manhattan maintained banking faciilites in this skyscraper. 40 Wall Street was acquired by the Trump Organization in 1995."
Marker Name: 40 Wall Street

Marker Type: City