Bank of New York and & Trust Company Building - New York, NY
One of many state markers in New York City.
Location: New York, United States

The plaque says, "This dignified Neo-Georgian skyscraper was constructed in 1927-29 to the designs of prominent architect Benjamin Wister Morris for the Bank of New York & Trust Company. Much earlier in 1796 The New York Bank & Trust Company was the first bank to erect a building on Wall Street thereby setting a precedent for the area's future development. This building is the bank's third constructed on the 48 Wall Street site. The elegantly detailed limestone structure was constructed when the banking industry led in the redevelopment of downtown Manhattan with impressive skyscrapers. The setback tower culminated in a federal-style cupola crowned by an American eagle and contributes a striking element to the skyline of lower Manhattan. In 2001 Swig Burris Equities and Macdonald & Cie completed a remodeling of the buildings infrastructure bringing modern technologies, amenities and services to 48 Wall Street"
Marker Name: Bank of New York and & Trust Company Building

Marker Type: City