Museum of American Finance - New York, NY
18T E 583698 N 4506624
The former Bank of New York building is the home of the Museum of American Finance and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
Location: New York, United States

Taken from Wikipedia, "The Museum of American Finance is the United States's only independent public museum dedicated to preserving, exhibiting and teaching about American finance and financial history. Located in the Financial District in Manhattan, New York City it is an affiliate of the Smithsonian Institution. It is a tax-exempt 501(c) 3 organization chartered by the Board of Regents of the New York State Department of Education.[citation needed] With education at the core of its mission, it is an active national-level advocate on behalf of financial literacy.

The museum was founded in 1988 as the Museum of American Financial History but was renamed the Museum of American Finance in 2005. Until December 2006, it was located at 26 Broadway. On January 11, 2008, the Museum opened in a new location at 48 Wall Street, the former headquarters of The Bank of New York."