Über den Elementen - Dornach, SO, Switzerland
32T E 396089 N 5259719
Über den Elementen is a large bronze sculpture by Raoul Ratnowsky on display in a residential area in Dornach.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The bronze sculpture Über den Elementen (Above the Elements) is located next to another in a garden in a residential area south of the Goetheanum in Dornach. The area is apparently within private premises but is freely accessible; the sculptures are labeled.

The sculpture is about four meters high and is mainly abstract, but also contains a clearly identifiable human body. It was created by Raoul Ratnowsky (1912-1999), a Swiss artist who felt closely connected to anthroposophy and worked from 1952 at nearby Goethanum as a teacher of sculptural design. This sculpture is the further development of another one, which was erected in Bonn-Bad Godesberg in 1972. A first model dates from 1959.

DE: Die Bronzeskulptur Über den Elementen befindet sich neben anderen in einem Garten in einem Wohngebiet südlich des Goetheanums in Dornach. Das Gebiet ist offenbar Privatgelände, aber frei zugänglich; die Skulpturen sind beschriftet.

Die Skulptur ist rund vier Meter hoch und beinhaltet neben einer menschlichen Figur vor allem abstrakte Teile. Sie stammt von Raoul Ratnowsky (1912-1999), einem Schweizer Bildhauer, der sich eng mit der Anthroposophie verbunden fühlte und ab 1952 als Lehrer für plastische Gestaltung am nahe gelegenen Goethanum wirkte. Diese Skulptur ist die Weiterentwicklung einer weiteren, die 1972 in Bonn-Bad Godesberg aufgestellt wurde. Ein erstes Modell stammt von 1959.
Title: Über den Elementen

Artist: Raoul Ratnowsky (1912-1999)