Nickenich, Rhineland-Palatinate (RLP), Germany
[DE] Rathaus von Nickenich. [EN] Town hall from Nickenich.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] Das Rathaus in Nickenich wurde erbaut 1848-1850 nach den Plänen des königlich-preußischen Bauinspektors Lassaulx (1781-1848). Bis 1966 als Schule genutzt, im Volksmund noch heute "Ahl Schull" genannt. Von 1971 - 1999 befand sich hier das Postamt von Nickenich. Seit 2004 dient das Gebäude als Rathaus der Otsgemeinde.

Das Rathaus wurde Stein auf Stein erbaut und besteht aus zwei Stockwerken und einem ausgebauten Dachgeschoss. Alle Fenster des Gebäudes besitzen Sprossenfenster, was für eine schöne Optik sorgt. Auf dem Dach des Rathauses befindet sich ausserdem noch eine Sirene.

[EN] The town hall in Nickenich was built 1848-1850 according to the plans of the Prussian royal building inspector Lassaulx (1781-1848). Until 1966 used as a school, popularly called today "Ahl Schull". From 1971 - 1999 when this was the post office of Nickenich. Since 2004, the building serves as the town hall of Otsgemeinde.

The town hall was built in stone on stone and consists of two storeys and an attic. All windows of the building have lattice windows, which makes for a nice visual effect. On the roof of the town hall there is also still a siren.
Name: Rathaus Nickenich

Kirchstraße 2