Dallas World Aquarium - Dallas, TX, US
14S E 705557 N 3629407
Dallas World Aquarium is a for-profit aquarium and zoo located in the West End Historic District of downtown Dallas, Texas,

CANOPY LEVEL:

Free flight birds that are contained in the main space:
Guira cuckoo, Pompadour cotinga, Green oropendola, Crested oropendola, Scarlet ibis, Mot-mot, Curl-crested jay, Troupia) and Crimson-rumped toucanet.

Jungle Jewels: this mid-sized aviary is set in rockwork and viewed through a large curved glass panel; it is thickly planted with many small bromeliads and is abuzz with the nervous energy of small birds.
Oasis hummingbird, Long-tailed sylph hummingbird, Golden-collared manakin, White-ruffed manakin, Lance-tailed manakin, Blue-crowned manakin, Golden-headed manakin, Speckled tanager, Silver-throated tanager, Paradise tanager, Little tinamou, Golden-browed chlorophonia, Wattled jacana

Jungle Junction: also viewed through large curved glass panels set in rockwork similar to Jungle Jewels, this larger exhibit has a ground area that is too small for the giant anteaters within, but a much larger tall aviary that allows plenty of space for the birds. The upper aviary space stretches beyond its ground borders to encompass the upper reaches of part of the main room that cannot be reached by visitors, so views of some of the birds are distant. It is an incredible exhibit for watching 6 species of toucans together! Toco toucan, Keel-billed toucan, Swainson’s toucan, Crimson-rumped toucanet, Collared aracari, Pale-mandibled aracari, Giant wood rail, Yellow-crowned night heron, Boat billed heron, Helmeted curassow

Toucan Encounter: this small mesh-enclosed space within a little rustic wood pavilion is not a permanent home for birds, but young toucans are brought here when a docent or keeper is present for visitors to hand-feed through a tiny acrylic window. The monitor listed these possible species:
Toco toucan, Emerald toucanet, Crimson-rumped toucanet, Guianan toucanet, Green aracari, Curl-crested aracari, Pale-mandibled aracari

The Waterfall: the surface viewing area of the River is called the Waterfall since it is near the splashing of the tall water feature that plummets from above. A railing in this cave-like viewing area affords views of the many waterfowl in the River, who have a thin land area along its edges as well as a shallow cave for feeding, and can also inhabit Monkey Island in the center. I am not sure how many of the species listed here are pinioned, so in theory some may be free flight in the main space as well.
Scarlet ibis (definitely free flight), Roseate spoonbill, Black-necked swan, Orinoco goose, White-faced whistling duck, Sharp-winged teal, Ringed teal, White-cheeked pintail, Rosy-billed pochard, Southern pochard
Street Address:
1801 North Griffin St.
Dallas, Tx United States
75202

Admission Price: dmission Adult – $20.95 + tax Child – $14.95 + tax (2 thru 12) Child – free (under 2) Senior – $16.95 (65+) (All major credit cards accepted)