Asteroid, Moon & Mars Craters - SHAKESPEARE - Memorial @ Southwark Cathedral, London, UK.
30U E 701968 N 5710123
Shakespeare Main Belt Asteroid(2985), Moon & Mars Craters also a Mars Basin - All named after William Shakespeare (1564–1616), the renaissance Poet, Playwright, & Actor. His Memorial is located in Southwark Cathedral, London, Great Britain.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Shakespeare Memorial - Asteroid(2985) Moon Crater & Mars Basin & Crater all named after William Shakespeare.

William Shakespeare - Poet, Playwright, & Actor is commemorated by a stained glass window & an Alabaster statue, carved in his likeness, displayed in the South aisle, of Southwark Cathedral, London, Great Britain.

The Lifesize statue of William Shakespeare was carved from Alabaster by Henry McCarthy in 1912. The sculpture is set in an alcove, against a background of seventeenth-century Southwark in relief, carved in sandstone, showing the Globe Theatre, Winchester Palace and the tower of St Saviour's Cathedral.
Shakespeare lies recumbent, on his left side, propped up on his elbow. He looks out into the Cathedral, from his position in the South Aisle, beneath a stained glass window to his memory.
He is shown wearing a doublet & hose, period costume from 400 years ago.
The sculpture shows wear on the Hand, Knee, & Elbow, where people over time have been touching & rubbing him for good luck. You often see a sprig of Rosemary, or a small posy of flowers held in his hand.

"Asteroid 2985 Shakespeare, provisional designation 1983 TV1, is a stony asteroid from the outer region of the asteroid belt, about 10 kilometres in diameter. It was discovered by American astronomer Edward Bowell at Lowell's Anderson Mesa Station in Flagstaff, Arizona, on 12 October 1983.

The S-type asteroid is a member of the Koronis family, a group consisting of about 200 known bodies. It orbits the Sun at a distance of 2.7–3.0 AU once every 4 years and 10 months (1,755 days). Its orbit shows an eccentricity of 0.05 and is tilted by 3 degrees to the plane of the ecliptic. Three different photometric light-curve observations found a concurring rotation period of 6.1 hours. According to the space-based NEOWISE mission of the Wide-field Infrared Survey Explorer, the body has an albedo of 0.26, while the Collaborative Asteroid Light-curve Link assumes a slightly lower value of 0.24." Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)

Celestial Body: Asteroid