First Congregational Church - Waltham, MA
19T E 315625 N 4693948
This white clapboard church on Main Street, and listed in 1989, has a beautiful tall steeple in the northeast corner.

In Waltham, along Main Street, is the First Congregational Church, which was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1989.

The church is located on the south side of Main Street and across the street from the Waltham Public Library.

The church is a white clapboard structure with a tower and steeple on the north east corner. There is a center door entrance and two one either side toward the corners. Above the center entrance is a design that includes the year, 1870. Above that is a large set of paned windows and smaller paned windows are above the smaller door. the tower has additional sets of windows, then the bell tower, then the tall, pointed spire. In the front is a variable message sign, and a sign that is in an Asian language.

The church was built by the same congregation that occupies it now, though the congregation has reorganized a couple times. When it was built, the group was the Trinitarian Congregational Church, founded in 1820, which was the result of a split - the other becoming the Unitarian Church. In 1906, the Congregational and Unitarian groups came together as the First Congregational Church. The Congregational Church joined with the United Church of Christ, but in 2006, the congregation split from them to form a transdenominational church, Trinitarian Church of Waltham.
730 Main Street
Waltham, MA United States of America