The Great Sceeen - Southwark Cathedral - London, Great Britain.
30U E 701968 N 5710123
The Great Screen, often referred to as the High Altar Screen, Constructed in 1520, The statues were added in 1905 include 2 kings, Saints, Bishops & people associated with the church - Southwark Cathedral, London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The High Altar of the Cathedral stands against the great screen originally constructed in 1520 by Bishop Fox. The statues, mainly of saints, were added in the early part of this century and are by the sculptor Thomas Nicholls.

"The High Altar in the sanctuary has furnishings designed by Sir Ninian Comper, and a reredos depicting the Risen Christ.

The sanctuary is divided from the Retro-Choir by Bishop Fox's magnificent altar screen. It was completed in 1520. The statues were added from 1905 onwards. The lower part of the screen was gilded and repainted by Comper in 1930, and in 1949 he designed the stained glass window above the screen, showing the Lord in Glory." Text Source: (visit link)

"Behind the altar is a magnificent screen that divides the choir and retrochoir. The screen was built in 1520 by bishop Fox of Winchester. The two rows of statues were added in 1905 and depict Christ, saints, bishops and people related to the history of Southwark Cathedral. A central gilded statue depicts Mary, to whom the church is dedicated." Text Source: (visit link)
Entrance Fee: None.