John Gower - Stone Tomb - London, Great Britain.
30U E 701968 N 5710123
John Gower (1330-1408) the first Poet Laureate. Gower was Poet Laureate to King Richard II and King Henry IV. His extravagant stone tomb, featuring his likeness stands in the Nave of Southwark Cathedral, City of London, Great Britain.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The colourful canopied stone tomb, featuring the effigy of John Gower has stood for over 600 years, in Southwark Cathedral.

The Gower statue is displayed atop his tomb, he is shown lying on his back, with his hands clasped in prayer, wearing a long red embroidered robe, He is resting his head on three books, representing his most famous works.

John Gower Poems:
John Gower was an English poet, a contemporary of William Langland and a personal friend of Geoffrey Chaucer. He is remembered primarily for three major works, the Mirroir de l'Omme, Vox Clamantis, and Confessio Amantis, three long poems written in French, Latin, and English respectively, which are united by common moral and political themes." Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)

From the Cathedral Website:
"In the north aisle of the Nave, is the elaborate medieval canopied tomb of John Gower (died 1408), the first English poet and a friend of Chaucer. A recumbent effigy of Gower, with his head resting on copies of his three greatest works, adorns the tomb.

Gower studied law but dedicated his life to "poetry and pleasure". He was held in great esteem by Richard II. When Henry IV usurped the throne, Gower switched allegiance and became the favourite of the new king. One disapproving biographer commented that "he was no gentleman".

His three most famous works were a series of love stories "Confessio Amantis", a philosophical treatise "Speculum Meditantis" and a political satire "Vox Clamantis". His wife, Agnes, is supposed also to be buried here." Text Source" (visit link)
Approximate Age of Artefact: Early 15 Century