Diamond Head Crater - Honolulu, Oahu, HI
This interpretive board and orientation table is located at he Diamond Head Lookout in the Waikiki District of Honolulu.
Location: Hawaii, United States

The unique profile of Diamond Head (Leahi) sits prominently near the eastern edge of Waikiki’s coastline. Hawaii’s most recognized landmark is known for its historic hiking trail, stunning coastal views, and military history.

The sign reads:

"Diamond Head Crater / Called a tuff cone and created by a single explosive eruption od steam and ash approximately 150,000 years ago,Diamond Head Crater is an almost perfect circle with a diameter of 33520 feet and a floor area of 175 acres. Fiamond Head, also known as Mount Leahi, is 760 feet high at its peak. In ancient times 5 heiau (places of worship) were located on or around the crater, but none are standing today. The heiau which stood in this area was dedicated to the god of the wind as protection against strong updrafts that could put out the navigational fires of the early Hawaiians.

From the observation station, with its instruments and plotting rooms, on the second level (below), observers were able to triangulate targets with the observation station on nearby Mount Tantalus. Fire of the 12 inch mortars of Battery Harlow at Fort Ruger, located on the outside, rear slopes of Diamond Head was directed in this way. The heavy guns of Battery Randolph, located where the popular Army Museum is now at Fort DeRussy in Waikiki, were directed from the third level ststion. During World War II communications rooms and mess halls were added."
Group that erected the marker: Depatment of Land and Natural Resources, Division of State Parks

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: