Diamond Head Trail - Honolulu, Oahu, HI
Hawaii’s most recognized landmark, Diamond Head is known for its historic hiking trail, stunning coastal views, and military history.
Location: Hawaii, United States

"The trail to the summit of Diamond Head was built in 1908 as part of Oahu’s coastal defense system. The 0.8 mile hike from trailhead to the summit is steep and strenuous, gaining 560 feet as it ascends from the crater floor. The walk is a glimpse into the geological and military history of Diamond Head. A concrete walkway built to reduce erosion shifts to a natural tuff surface about 0.2 mile up the trail with many switchbacks traversing the steep slope of the crater interior. The ascent continues up steep stairs and through a lighted 225-foot tunnel to enter the Fire Control Station completed in 1911.

Built on the summit, the station directed artillery fire from batteries in Waikiki and Fort Ruger outside Diamond Head crater. At the summit, you’ll see bunkers and a huge navigational lighthouse built in 1917. The postcard view of the shoreline from Koko Head to Waianae is stunning, and during winter, may include passing humpback whales. The last entrance to hike the trail is at 4:30 pm. The gates are locked at 6:00 pm daily and all visitors must be out of the park by this time.

The Division of State Parks constructed the Diamond Head interpretive kiosk in 2000 to provide visitor services and house exhibits about the history and resources of the crater. With visitors to the park exceeding 3,000 people per day, Diamond Head is one of the most popular and heavily visited destinations in the state." (visit link)

The entrance to Diamond Head State Monument is from the northeast side. The bus from Waikiki left us at N 21 16.162 W 157 48.101. We went through a short tunnel at N 21 15.836 W 157 48.010 to get to the entrance booth and then to the interpretive kiosk.

Hours of Operation:
Daily 6 am to 6 pm, every day of the year including holidays. Last entrance to hike the trail is at 4:30 pm. The gates are locked at 6:00 pm daily and all visitors must be out of the park by this time.

Admission Prices:
Individuals: $1 per person for pedestrians $5.00 per car Commercial vehicles fees: $10.00 cars/vans $20 mini-buses $40 buses

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Half of a day (2-5 hours)

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation