Wasserspeier an der Sophienkirche - Hamburg, Germany
32U E 568486 N 5937244
[GER] Wasserspeier an der St. Sophienkirche - Hamburg, Germany [ENG] Gargoyle on the St. Sophia church - Hamburg, Germany
Location: Hamburg, Germany

[GER] Die katholische Sophienkirche wurde in den Jahren 1899/1900 gebaut. Architekt war Heinrich Beumer. Sie wurde als dreischifige Hallenkirche im neugotischem Stil entworfen. Nach den Zerstörungen im zweiten Weltkrieg wurde der Turmhelm nicht wieder aufgebaut. An jeder der 4 Turmecken befindet sich ein Wasserspeier.

[ENG] The Catholic Church of St. Sophia was built in the years 1899-1900. The architect was Heinrich Beumer. It was designed as three hall church in neo-Gothic style. After the destructions during the Second World War the spire was not rebuilt. There is a gargoyle on each of the 4 corners of the tower.
Water spout is used: yes

Condition: Pristine