Stern Center - Potsdam, Germany
Location: Brandenburg, Germany

With 86 stores on 43,400 square meters (467,200 square feet), Stern Center, located in the capital of the German state Brandenburg is the largest shopping mall in the state.

Stern Center is named after the Potsdam suburb Am Stern (At the Star in German), which has nothing to do with astronomy but with the historic Great Trail Star, an intersection of sixteen hunting trails dating back to the 1700s.

The Center opened on October 24, 1996. It is close to highway A115 while at the same time connected to Potsdam's public transportation system.

Stern Center center is not only a shopping mall but also a community center, featuring a number of special events throughout the year. Most popular - and internationally famous - event is the annual pole vaulting competition - not very many indoor malls are big enough to host an event like that!

Below are a number of pole vaulting pictures borrowed from several websites.
All other pictures of the mall were taken during our own visits.