Wallace United Methodist Church - Wallace TX
This wood-frame Methodist church serves a small community about 5 miles west of Canton TX

A small wood-framed country church serves the Methodist faithful in the small community of Wallace near Canton, TX. The church is located 1/2 mile south of SH 243 on Van Zandt CR 2501.

A historic marker on the front of the church reads as follows:

"WALLACE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH

Settled in the 1840s, Wallace community grew into a rural trading center with a general store and school. This Methodist congregation, organized in 1889 by the Rev. W. D. Wheeler and eight charter members, met first in the schoolhouse. W. H. Bailey, G. J. Loughmiller, George Richards, and W. P. Wallace gave funds for the present church building, erected in 1910, during the pastorate of the Rev. D. S. Burke. Despite a decrease in rural population, this country church maintains its heritage of service to the community. (1976)"
Church Name: Wallace United Methoudist Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes