Kantonsspital Olten - Olten, SO, Switzerland
The public general hospital in the north of Olten.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: Kantonsspital Olten is a building complex in the north of Olten, partially already on the soil of the neighboring municipality Trimbach. It is the biggest general hospital in the region, in its catchment area live around 100,000 people.

The hospital was founded in 1880, the reason for the foundation was a serious accident during the construction of the Hauenstein tunnel that claimed 63 lives.

The clinic has been constantly expanded and developed, this is easy to see on site. There are building parts from the late 19th century, the 1920s and 1960s, the last renovation and expansion period was 1995-2012.

The public hospital in the canton Solothurn merged to the Solothurn Hospitals (soH) in 2006. The organization has five locations and employs a total of about 3500 people.

DE: Das Kantonsspital Olten ist ein Gebäudekomplex im Norden von Olten, z.T. auch schon auf dem Gemeindegebiet des benachbarten Trimbach. Es ist die Grösste Allgemeinklinik der Region, in seinem Einzugsbereich wohnen etwa 100'000 Menschen.

Das Spital wurde 1880 gegründet, der Auslöser für die Gründung war ein schweres Unglück beim Bau des Hauensteintunnels mit 63 Toten.

Die Klinik wurde beständig erweitert und ausgebaut, was auf dem Gelände leicht zu sehen ist. Es gibt Gebäudeteile aus den späten 19. Jahrhundert, den 1920er und 1960er Jahren, die letzte Umbauphase war zwischen 1995 und 2012.

Die öffentlichen Spitäler des Kantons Solothurn haben sich im Jahr 2006 zu den Solothurner Spitälern (soH) zusammengeschlossen. Die Organisation hat fünf Standorte und beschäftigt insgesamt etwa 3500 Personen.
Baslerstrasse 150
Olten, SO Switzerland