Knights of Pythias Hall - Mansfield, TX
14S E 674432 N 3604430
A City of Mansfield Historic Landmark, the second floor of the McKnight Building at 102 N Main St was once home to the Knights of Pythias Lodge, No. 229.

A City of Mansfield Historic Landmark sign provides some background:

This two story brick structure was built for Dr. William B. McKnight in 1895. The Knights of Pythias Lodge, No. 229 was deeded the second floor in 1899. The first telephone exchange was at the back of the second floor. Dr. McKnight maintained a three room medical office at the rear of the building on mezzanine level. The first floor housed N.B. Ward Drug Store until 1938; then Sells Grocery until 1965. In 1940, James McKnight purchased the second floor from the lodge and converted it to apartments. His father's medical office became his insurance office. When he retired in 1984, the Mansfield Historical Society moved into the three room office space. In 1986, Mr. McKnight willed the building to the City of Mansfield. It was purchased by the Mansfield Historical Society in 1997.

Historic Landmark Commission 1997
Nearest Knights of Pythias