Park Headquarters - Sulphur, OK
14S E 686240 N 3819625
A National Parks Service sign within the historic Platt National Park section of Chickasaw National Recreation Area in Sulphur, OK provides some background about this historic building.

This building, known as "The Leeper House", is a ranger station today. The sign stands on a trail in front of the building, providing some information:

This stone structure was originally built in 1894 as a family residence by Graves Leeper. Its use changed to a meeting place for the Federal Court Commission, where Indian land claims were settled. When court was not in session the building was used as a school and community center. In 1904, it became the superintendent's office for what was to become Platt National Park. This is the only known building that remains from the first settlement of the town of Sulphur Springs.

Two photos appear on the sign, showing off the work of the Civilian Conservation Corps in 1934-35, with some text:

Once a two-room residence, this building (below) was expanded by the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) in 1934-35. Using the original limestone quarry from the early townsite, the CCC workers built the west addition to the building (above).
County: Murray

Record Address::