Irion County Courthouse (former) - Sherwood, TX
First permanent courthouse for Irion County. Made of stone quarried nearby.

Text of historical marker:

(Built 1900-1901) First permanent courthouse for Irion County, locally organized 1889. Replaced temporary housing in several buildings. Site was gift of Mr. and Mrs. Frank Ripley. Contractors: Martin and Moody. Stone was quarried nearby. Courthouse was used for dances, teachers' institutes, community events; yard, for summer socials. Enclosed to keep out grazing stock, approach was by a stile over fence beside which were water troughs and hitching posts for teams and saddle horses. A 1936 election made Mertzon county seat. Once pride of area, this is now a community center. (1971)

It is now privately owned and is available to rent for special events and festivals.
Year Built: 1901