[Closed] North Woolwich Railway Station - Pier Road, London, UK
31U E 296176 N 5709405
The original station was built in 1847 and was replaced by the current building in 1854. Trains serviced the area until 2006 when services were stopped. The building and a platform served as the Old Station Museum from 1984 to 2008.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Lettering on the front (street side) of the building tells us:

Great Eastern Railway Museum

and lower down:

North Woolwich Old Station 1854

The building that housed the North Woolwich railway station is Grade II listed with the entry at the Historic England website advising:

Railway Station, converted to railway museum. 1847 by Sir William Tite. Brick with stucco quoins and dressings; slate roof. 2 storeys, 1:4:1 bays, the central bays set slightly back on the ground floor, with more pronounced recess on first floor. The side bays have a heavily rusticated arched window with Tuscan surround supporting an entablature which runs across the centre of the building in the form of a pierced parapet. Above are tripartite sashes. The centre has 2 arched recessed sashes with an altered central entry on the ground floor, and plain French casements to first floor. Roof parapet. The rear elevation is plain and unaltered. The platform head retains its turntable. Cast iron lamp standards on platform.

The Disused Stations website has an article about North Woolwich station that tells us:

The station is currently extant - there is a proposal to use the station as part of a heritage line. The down platform and station building are open to the public as the North Woolwich Old Station Museum. The up platform is currently closed but will be brought back into use. The bay platform is in industrial premises to the north of the station - these are due to close in 2007 and the site will be redeveloped. The goods yard has been largely cleared, part of it is reserved for use by Crossrail while the London Rail Heritage Centre hope to develop part of it as their training school and service facility. The old ECR/LNER pier is still extant on the opposite side of Stanley Road (marked Steamboat Pier on the 2nd map below). Although the structure is sound the decking is in a dangerous condition with some boards missing and the small building at the north end of the pier is dilapidated, within it there is a small booking office. The pier and building are not accessible.

In 1854 the station was rebuilt with new platforms and a new building slightly to the south of the original terminus. The original station layout is shown on the map below. A new station building replaced the earlier wooden structure and was sited where the turntable is shown. At this time the station was provided with three platform faces, two of which ended in a small turntable in front of the station building. The goods yard was sited on the south side of the station.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No