Cycle Route 21 Milestone Marker - EGR Station, East Grinstead, West Sussex, UK
30U E 708565 N 5668172
One of 1000 cycle path mileposts positioned on the national cycle network to celebrate the millennium. This one is positioned on route 21 which travels from East Grinstead to Crawley.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

This milestone is positioned on cycle route 20, near East Grinstead station. Although there are 1000 of these mileposts, each one has a unique design.

This end of the cycle track is on a dismantled railway which ran from Crawley then split off to Tunbridge Wells and Eastbourne.

This milestone currently points in two directions (East and west), but it used to point in a third direction. The third pointer used to point north into St. Margaret's Loop. There were a few vital flaws with this plan;the surface was very muddy, the area wasn't maintained, and it doesn't go anywhere (this is the only way in and out). The town council are now working to find out what can be done to improve the area.
Condition: Worn

Material: Metal