Sargent Family - Brookfield Cemetery - Brookfield, MA
18T E 738270 N 4677841
The Sargent family has a zinc headstone with the names of four persons inscribed on four panels, one on each side of the monument. The monument is located in historic Brookfield Cemetery in Brookfield, MA.

The Sargent family zinc headstone is a four sided vertically oriented headstone which has an urn at the top and a sunburst pattern circling all four sides.

At the front of the monument has SARGENT written in raised capital letters near the base. The front panel is for Winthrop E. Sargent. It is inscribed:

W.E. SARGENT
DIED
FEB. 26, 1891
AGED
82 Y'RS 9 MO'S

The left side panel is for his wife Sarah H. Sargent. It is inscribed:

SARAH H.,
WIFE OF
W.E.
SARGENT
DIED
JUNE 21, 1889,
AGED
79 Y'RS 10 MO'S 17 D'YS
AT REST

The back panel is for E. Richardson Irwin. It is inscribed:

E. RICHARDSON
IRWIN,
AUG. 12, 1848
MAY 12, 1921

The right side panel is for the son of Winthrop E. and Sarah H. Sargent who was killed in action during the Civil War at the Battle of Antietam. It has the image of a flag folded over a flagpole and the inscription:

JAMES E.
SARGENT