YWCA of the Niagara Frontier - Lockport, NY
YWCA, established in Lockport in 1913, at this location since 1927.
Location: New York, United States

YWCA in downtown Lockport, established in 1915. It was identified as YWCA Lockport until 1996, when it updated its name to more accurately reflect its service area. It remained YWCA Niagara until merged with the YWCA Tonawandas in 2015.

It is housed in the historic Bacon building. The building was used as a safe-house for runaway slaves during the Civil War. In the First World War, it was the local headquarters for the America Red Cross. Since 1927, it has housed the YWCA.

A complete history may be found here: (visit link)

The YWCA offers a full range of services and programs for women and children, including a "safe-haven".
YMCA, YWCA: YWCA

Currently Being Used: Yes