Churchyard Cemetery - Kaisten, AG, Switzerland
32T E 428203 N 5265630
The gravestones of the former priests of the community are the only ones left in the churchyard of Kaisten.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: There are three grave stones with the names of eight priests who were active in the 20th century in Kaisten on the north wall of the churchyard of Kaisten. Until 1976, the churchyard was also the cemetery of the community, on the south side of the church. But this part was repealed and the grave stones removed in 2002. Only a cross and a memorial stone remind us of this part of the cemetery.

DE: An der Nordwand des Kirchhofs von Kaisten befinden sich drei Grabplatten mit den Namen von acht Priestern, die im 20. Jahrhundert in Kaisten gewirkt haben. Bis 1976 war der Kirchhof auch der Friedhof der Gemeinde, an der Südseite der Kirche. Dieser Teil wurde aber aufgehoben und die Grabsteine 2002 entfernt. Nur ein Kreuz und ein Gedenkstein erinnern noch an diesen Teil des Friedhofs.
Name of church or churchyard: St. Michael

Approximate Size: Very Small (1-10)