Domnapf - Speyer, RP, Germany
32U E 459387 N 5462870
The Domnapf, rarely Domschüssel, is a large stone bowl before the imperial town Speyer (Rheinland-Pfalz). They shall be filled in accordance with the tradition after each election of a bishop "for the whole people" with wine. The cup holds 1580 liters and carries an inscription in Latin.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] Der Domnapf besitzt die Form eines flachen Kelches. Außen trägt er die steinernen Reliefs mehrerer Wappen; unter ihnen ist das des Hochstifts Speyer mit Maria, der „Patrona Spirensis“, der neben der Stadt auch der Dom geweiht ist. Eine Jakobsmuschel weist auf Speyer als Startort der Pfälzer Jakobswege hin.
Am oberen Rand umrahmt den Domnapf ein Messingband mit einer lateinischen Inschrift. Deren Text erläutert die Bedeutung des Gefäßes:

Hier leset männiglich, ihr lieben Leute,
was dieser Napf, die Schüssel hohl, bedeute:
So oft ein Bischof, hoch zu Ross,
begleitet von fürnehmem Tross,
erstmals in diese Stadt sich wendet,
er seinen Willkommtrunk hier spendet.
Vorm Münster Unsrer Lieben Frau
im Napfe Mark und Grenzmal schau.
Von geistlicher Immunität
als ein Asyl der Freiheit steht.

[EN] The Domnapf the form of a flat chalice. he wears outside the stone reliefs several crest; among them is the bishopric Speyer with Mary, the "Patrona Spirensis", which is also dedicated to the cathedral next to the city. A scallop indicates Speyer as the starting point of the Palatine Ways of St. James.
At the top of the Domnapf frames a brass band with a Latin inscription. Their text explains the meaning of the vessel:

Here, Gather männiglich, dear people,
what this bowl, the bowl hollow meant: