KFR Bridge - 1941 - Kettle Falls, WA
11U E 417796 N 5391869
The KFR is the Kettle Falls International Railway, which runs from Chewelah, WA to Grand Falls, BC on this line and to Columbia Gardens, BC on another line.
Location: Washington, United States

This very stout truss bridge crosses the Kettle River just before it empties into Lake Roosevelt, a long stretch of the Columbia River created by the construction of the Grand Coulee Dam. The bridge was built in 1941 by the Pittsburgh-Des Moines Steel Company of Des Moines, IA for the Burlington Northern & Santa Fe Railroad. The Burlington Northern ceased operations on the tracks here some years ago and various sections have been taken over by small regional lines to service some of the larger industrial customers.

About 160 feet in length, the bridge rests on a concrete seat on the north end and a concrete pier in the river on its south end. A 100 or so foot steel girder approach span joins it at the pier.

ABOUT KETTLE FALLS INTERNATIONAL
RAILWAY, LLC

Kettle Falls International Railway (KFR), one of the premier shortline railroads in Washington, operates over 133 miles of former Burlington Northern Santa Fe trackage in Northeastern Washington State and Southeastern British Columbia. KFR operates from the BNSF interchange at Chewelah, Washington to Columbia Gardens, British Columbia. A second line operates from Kettle Falls,
Washington to Grand Forks, British Columbia.

KFR has a very diverse traffic base, including lumber, plywood, wood products, minerals, metals, fertilizer, industrial chemicals, and abrasives. Key customers include ATCO Lumber, Boise Cascade, Columbia Cedar, Columbia Gardens Reload, International Forest, International Raw Materials, Pacific Abrasives, Stimson Lumber, Teck Resources Ltd, and Vaagen Bros Lumber.
From Omnitrax
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here