William Shakespeare - Southwark Cathedral - London, UK.
30U E 701968 N 5710123
William Shakespeare - Poet, Playwright, & Actor, is commemorated by a stained glass window & an alabaster statue in his likness, displayed in the South aisle, of Southwark Cathedral, London, Great Britain.
Location: London, United Kingdom

This Statue of William Shakespeare is on display in Southwark Cathedral. The Lifesize statue of William was carved from Alabaster by Henry McCarthy in 1912. The sculpture is set in an alcove, against a background of seventeenth-century Southwark in relief, carved in sandstone, showing the Globe Theatre, Winchester Palace and the tower of St Saviour's Cathedral.
Shakespeare lies recumbent, on his left side, propped up on his elbow. He looks out into the Cathedral, from his position in the South Aisle, beneath a stained glass window to his memory.
He is shown wearing a doublet & hose, period costume from 400 years ago.
The sculpture shows wear on the Hand, Knee, & Elbow, where people over time have been touching & rubbing him for good luck. You often see a sprig of Rosemary, or a small posy of flowers held in his hand.

Biography:
William Shakespeare Born 26 April 1564 was an English poet, playwright, and actor, widely regarded as the greatest writer in the English language and the world's pre-eminent dramatist. His extant works, including collaborations, consist of approximately 38 plays, 154 sonnets, two long narrative poems, and a few other verses, some of uncertain authorship. His plays have been translated into every major living language and are performed more often than those of any other playwright." Text Source: (visit link)

From the Cathedral Website:
"William Shakespeare is commemorated by a window and statue in the South Aisle. The window was designed by Christopher Webb, and replaced the one which had been destroyed during the war, and was unveiled on the anniversary of Shakespeare's death in April 1954.

Beneath it is a recumbent alabaster figure of Shakespeare, carved by Henry McCarthy in 1912, Every year a birthday celebration is held here in honour of England's greatest playwright. Shakespeare's brother Edmund was buried in St Saviour's in 1607, and although the position of Edmund's grave is unknown, he is commemorated by an inscribed stone in the paving of the Choir." Text Source" (visit link)