Waikiki Aquarium - Honolulu, Oahu, HI
The Waikiki Aquarium is located on the shoreline of Waikiki Beach next to a living reef and across from Kapiolani Park.
Location: Hawaii, United States

"Founded in 1904 and administered by the University of Hawaii at Manoa since 1919, the Waikiki Aquarium is the second oldest in the United States The Aquarium showcases more than 500 marine species, and maintains more than 3,500 marine specimens. Public exhibits, education programs and research focus on the unique aquatic life of Hawaii and the tropical Pacific.

The Aquarium welcomes more than 320,000 visitors annually, and is open daily from 9 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. except Honolulu Marathon Sunday and Christmas Day. Admission is $12 for visitors; $8 for local residents and active duty military with ID, $5 for senior citizens and juniors ages four to 12; and free for children three and under and Friends of Waikiki Aquarium (FOWA) members."